XS Jins take 2nd Overall in PAYA Championships

XS Jins take 2nd Overall in PAYA Championships

The Xavier School Taekwondo Team put on a strong performance at the recently concluded 2020 Philippine Athletic Youth Association (PAYA) Taekwondo Championships held last February 2, 2020 at the Ateneo de Manila University High School Covered Courts.

The PAYA Taekwondo Championships is an annual competition where the best jins from PAYA member schools face off in the fields of Poomsae and Kyorugi. Aside from Xavier, participating schools include Ateneo de Manila University, Claret School of Quezon City, Colegio San Agustin, La Salle Green Hills, De La Salle Zobel, and Diliman Preparatory School.

This year, the Xavier contingent was composed of jins from both the Xavier Taekwondo Varsity and the Xavier Taekwondo Club. Under the guidance of Head Coach Jobet Morales, and Coaches Roel Borjal and Jason Locsin, the team collected a total of 14 gold, 18 silver, and 11 bronze medals on their way to a second place finish in the overall medal tally.

The Xavier School Varsity Taekwondo team members with their respective medal hauls: 

Kyorugi Events



  1. Miro Angelo A. Te

3E

Gold

  1. Juan Lorenzo C. Marqueses

3C 

Gold

  1. Riley Cooper Ko Ang

2G 

Gold

  1. Diego Gabriel B. Fondevilla

10F 

Gold

  1. Gabriel G. Lapuz

5F 

Gold

  1. Miguel G. Lapuz

7A

Silver

  1. Lucio Franco Gabriel C. Mendoza 

3I 

Silver

  1. Amari M. Morales

4H

Silver

  1. Jean Gavin C. Garcia 

7F 

Silver

  1. Malik Kynan C. Co

10A 

Silver

  1. Antonio Luis P. Quito

5F 

Silver

  1. Noah Martin C. Trinidad

5E 

Silver

  1. Lance David T. Coo

5H

Silver

  1. Carlos Alfonzo T. Artillaga

8G 

Bronze

  1. Andrei Javier S. Yuson

3D 

Bronze

  1. Elohim Jacobo J. Elacio

3F 

Bronze

  1. Ciprian Samlouej B. Sevilleja

5C 

Bronze

Poomsae Events

 

  1. Lucio Franco Gabriel C. Mendoza 

3I

Gold

  1. Ciprian Samlouej B. Sevilleja

5C

Gold

  1. Malik Kynan C. Co

10A

Gold

  1. Jean Gavin C. Garcia 

7F

Gold

  1. Amari M. Morales

4H

Gold

  1. Miguel G. Lapuz

7A

Gold

  1. Gabriel G. Lapuz

5F

Silver

  1. Miro Angelo A. Te

3E

Silver

  1. Diego Gabriel B. Fondevilla

10F

Silver

  1. Antonio Luis P. Quito

5F

Silver

  1. Carlos Alfonzo T. Artillaga

8G 

Silver

  1. Riley Cooper Ko Ang

2G

Bronze

  1. Lance David T. Coo

5H

Bronze

  1. Elohim Jacobo J. Elacio

3F 

Bronze

  1. Juan Lorenzo C. Marqueses

3C

Bronze

  1. Manuel Jacob C. Paredes

7F 

Bronze

The following are members of the Xavier Taekwondo Club:

  1. Marcus Santino Antonio Mendoza

5F

Gold/ Silver

Kyorugi/Poomsae

  1. Markus Alpha C. Marqueses

1C 

Bronze

Kyorugi

  1. Caswyn R. Salazar

41

Gold

Kyorugi

  1. Jayden Garlitos

3J

Gold

Kyorugi

  1. Atlas Noel C. Leonardo

1L

Silver

Kyorugi

  1. Alonzo Tian Seng

4G

Bronze

Kyorugi

  1. Joaquin Pietro De Guzman

2A

Silver

Kyorugi

  1. Brent Kristoffer L. Castillo

5B

Bronze

Kyorugi

  1. Carlos Aedrian T. Artillaga

5C

Silver 

Kyorugi

Congratulations and Luceat Lux!

Share your vote!


Do you like this post?
  • Fascinated
  • Happy
  • Sad
  • Angry
  • Bored
  • Afraid

Leave a Reply

Please share this