Xaverians Recognized by Asian MathSci League, Inc.

Xaverians Recognized by Asian MathSci League, Inc.

Asian MathSci League, Inc. (AMSLI) recognized GS and HS students of Xavier School, San Juan for their exceptional achievements in international and local math and science competitions.

AMSLI is a non-stock, non-profit organization of math and science enthusiasts registered with the Securities and Exchange Commission. (Read more.)

In her correspondence to the school, Rechilda P. Villame, AMSLI President said, ” The Asian MathSci League, Inc. (AMSLI) wishes to convey its endless gratitude of the support it has received from your school through your benevolent and invaluable leadership. It has helped our learners nurture their competencies to meet global standards which is evident in the recognitions and achievements they have grappled in the year 2020 despite the occurrence of a pandemic.”

Xavier School congratulates the following students for their outstanding display of competence in the fields of mathematics and science:

GRADE 1
Lucas John R. Aquino: ASMO Math Preliminary Round, Bronze; ASMO Math National Round, Bronze

GRADE 5
Zachary D. Isberto: AMEP Batch 2, Distinction

Kyle U. Lato: MWB Autumn, Bronze; SASMO, Bronze

Travis Emmanuel G. Ng: AMEP Batch 2, Distinction

David Liam E. Tan: MWB Autumn, Bronze

Ian Sean N. Uy: ASMO Math Preliminary, Bronze

Emilio Javier C. Uysipuo: SASMO, Bronze  

GRADE 7
Sean Pio Derrick S. Angeles: MWB Autumn, Silver; MWB Winter, Silver; MWB Spring, Bronze; MWB Finals, Silver; SASMO, Silver; ASMO Math Preliminary Round, Gold; ASMO Math National Round, Gold; Math Olympiad, Gold; AMEP Batch 2, With High Honors; ASEP Batch 1, Distinction

Kai Wyn N. Uy: Vanda International Science Competition, Bronze; BEBRAS Challenge, Merit; ASEP Batch 3, Distinction

Jayce Preston S. Wong: AMEP Batch 2, With High Honors

GRADE 8
Yuan Manolo H. Ramirez:
MWB Autumn, Bronze; MWB Spring, Silver; MWB Finals, Silver; SASMO, Silver; World Mathematics Team Championship, Bronze; Math Olympiad, Silver; Math Mind Master Challenge, Gold; BEBRAS Challenge, Merit, AMEP Batch 1, Distinction

GRADE 10
Mikhail Stefan G. Borbe: MWB Autumn, Bronze; SASMO, Silver; ASMO Math Preliminary Round, Merit

Luis Hugo Ramirez: BEBRAS Challenge, Merit

Marcus Sean K. Tansiongkun: MWB Autumn, Silver

GRADE 11
Lyonel Justin L. Ching:
SASMO, Bronze; ASMO Math Preliminary Round, Gold; ASMO Math National Round, Merit; Vanda International Science Competition, Gold; Vanda Science Global Finals, Silver; AIEP Batch 2, Distinction; ASEP Batch 3, With Honors

Sean Chua: SASMO, Bronze

Josh Daniel  G. Cua: MWB Spring, Bronze; SASMO, Bronze; World Mathematics Team Championship, Silver; Math Olympiad, Bronze; Math Mind Master Challenge, Silver

GRADE 12
Richwynn Cedric U. Ong:
MWB Spring, Gold; MWB Finals, Silver;  SASMO, Silver; ASMO Math Preliminary Round, Silver; World Mathematics Team Championship, Silver; Math Olympiad, Silver; AIEP Batch 1, With High Honors; AMEP Batch 1, With Honors

Matthew Shawn K. Tansiongkun: MWB Autumn, Gold; MWB Winter, Bronze; MWB Spring, Silver; MWB Finals, Silver; SASMO, Gold; ASMO Math Preliminary Round, Bronze; ASMO Math National Round, Merit; World Mathematics Team Championship, Gold; Math Olympiad, Bronze; Mind Sports Challenge, Silver; Math Mind Master Challenge, Silver; Vanda International Science Competition, Gold; BEBRAS Challenge, Merit; AMEP Batch 1, With High Honors

Xavier School is truly proud of these remarkable young individuals who continue to push themselves beyond the boundaries of excellence amid difficult times. Congratulations once again, and Luceat Lux!

Share your vote!


Do you like this post?
  • Fascinated
  • Happy
  • Sad
  • Angry
  • Bored
  • Afraid

Leave a Reply

Please share this