Members of Xigma Shine in Summer Math Competitions

Members of Xigma Shine in Summer Math Competitions

This summer break,  members of Xigma continued to  work hard at honing their skills in mathematics. From April to May, 2021, several members of this elite math club trained and joined various competitions, and they emerged victorious. 

Xigma is a training ground for mathematically gifted students in preparation for Math competitions in which they may be asked to represent Xavier School.  It equips each of its members with the skills to think mathematically and to raise his performance level during Mathematics contests. It provides math enthusiasts the opportunities to interact with others who share the same passion for Mathematics and the drive to explore challenges in solving problems through Mathematics.  It  gives mathematically gifted students a chance to showcase their leadership skills and mathematical abilities and to share their talents to the community through the various activities that the club will initiate or participate in. 

Xavier School congratulates the following students for their individual victories and for brining honor and pride to the school:

Math League High School Division National Finals 2021 (April 10)

JOSH DANIEL G. CUA  (incoming G12) – 3rd  Place, Grade 11 Division 

Math Without Borders Spring Round (Awarding ceremony on May 30)

JOSH DANIEL G. CUA  (incoming G12) – Bronze

MATTHEW SHAWN K. TANSIONGKUN (incoming 1st year college) – Bronze

MARCUS SEAN K. TANSIONGKUN (incoming G11) – Certificate 

IVAN NIGEL G. CUA (incoming G9)  – Certificate

1st Philippine International Mathematical Olympiad 2021, PhIMO Heat Round (April 10-11, 17-18, awarding ceremony held last May 1) 

SEAN PIO DERRICK S. ANGELES (incoming G8) – Gold

RICHWYNN CEDRIC U. ONG (incoming 1st year college) – Gold

MATTHEW SHAWN K. TANSIONGKUN (incoming 1st year college) – Gold

STEVE JACOB YU (incoming G2) – Silver

DAVID LIAM E. TAN (incoming G6) – Silver

LIAM DAVID G. OSMEÑA (incoming G6) – Silver

JACQUES DEREK K. ONG (incoming G6) – Silver

ISIAH EMMANUEL C. TY (incoming G6) – Silver

YUAN MANOLO HERNANDEZ RAMIREZ  (incoming Grade 9) – Silver

LUCAS JOHN AQUINO (incoming  G2) – Bronze

HENRY IAN TAN (incoming G2) – Bronze

JADEN ANDREAS Y. ANG ( incoming Grade 6) – Bronze

ENZO SEBASTIEN C. CHOA (incoming Grade 8) – Bronze

LUIS HUGO H. RAMIREZ (incoming G11) – Bronze

MARCUS SEAN K. TANSIONGKUN (incoming G11) – Bronze

Thailand International Mathematical Olympiad 2021 Final Round (April 3,  awarding ceremony held last May 16) 

RICHWYNN CEDRIC U. ONG (incoming 1st year college) – Gold

STEVE JACOB YU (incoming G2) – Silver

SEAN PIO DERRICK S. ANGELES (incoming G8) – Silver

YUAN MANOLO H. RAMIREZ (incoming G9) – Silver

HENRY IAN TAN (incoming Grade 2) – Bronze

DAVID LIAM E. TAN (incoming G6) – Bronze

LUIS HUGO H. RAMIREZ (incoming G11) – Bronze

MARCUS SEAN K. TANSIONGKUN (incoming G11) – Bronze 

Share your vote!


Do you like this post?
  • Fascinated
  • Happy
  • Sad
  • Angry
  • Bored
  • Afraid

Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit. Ut elit tellus, luctus nec ullamcorper mattis, pulvinar dapibus leo.

Leave a Reply

Please share this